Terms & Privacy

the ALLIANCE takes Data Protection seriously and is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.  Should we ask you provide personal information when using our website or communicating orally or in writing with our personnel, including volunteers, then you can be assured that it will be used only in accordance with this privacy policy and in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

What information do we collect about you?

the ALLIANCE is required to collect information about you and your organisation in order to contact you regarding the ALLIANCE business. 

Information collected will include your name, address, telephone number and e-mail address.  We may also require information regarding any accessibility requirements you have. 

If you are involved in focus groups, consultations, events etc, your opinion, feedback and comments may be collected by the ALLIANCE.

How will we use the information we collect about you?

the ALLIANCE will collect personal information about you for the following purposes:

  • To keep you informed about the work of the ALLIANCE and issues relating to the long term conditions agenda including events and training courses
  • To give you the opportunity to be involved in policy work, campaigns and research.
  • To send you information about third parties which we think you may find interesting
  • To improve the service we provide to you

Marketing and Sharing

the ALLIANCE and its sub-contractors will not sell, distribute or lease personal information to third parties unless we have your written permission or are required by law to do so.

Sub-contractors may have access to personal data while operating our IT systems, conducting our business or servicing you, but are bound by the same conditions.

Users of our website are always notified when their information is being collected by any outside parties.  We do this so our users can make an informed choice as to whether or not they should proceed with services that require an outside party.

the ALLIANCE seeks to ensure that the information published on its website is up to date and accurate.  However, the information on the website does not constitute legal or professional advice and the ALLIANCE cannot accept liability for actions arising from its use.  the ALLIANCE cannot be held responsible for the contents of any pages referenced by an external link.

Any personal data collected through the ALLIANCE’ website will be treated as confidential and in line with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Access to your information and correction

The ALLIANCE will provide you with the details of any information it holds about you upon written request.

Should your details change you should notify the ALLIANCE in order that we may update your information accordingly.

This can be done by e-mailing the ALLIANCE at info@alliance-scotland.org.uk or contact us by phone on 0141 404 0231 or by postal mail to:

the ALLIANCE
Venlaw Building
349 Bath Street Glasgow
G2 4AA

It should be noted that the ALLIANCE’ e-mail system is not encrypted and anyone sending personally identifiable information via e-mail should be aware of this.

Security of your information

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put into place physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information we collect from you.

Physical Controls

All confidential hard copy filing is saved in locked storage cupboards with limited access. 

Electronic Controls

All accounts are password protected accounts.

All information is saved on shared drives located on the server.  No information containing personally identifiable information is saved on the hard drives. 

the ALLIANCE staff, sub-contractors and volunteers are able to access their accounts remotely therefore removing the need for information to be saved to removable media or hard drives.

the ALLIANCE’ website and contact database are hosted via the internet and accounts are password protected.

Shared hub computers for hub users have restricted access and cannot access personal information.  Hub computers have access only to the hub drive.  Users should be aware that any information they store on this drive can be viewed by all other hub users.  Only public information should be stored on this drive.

Users of hub computers should also be aware that other hub users can access the history of websites that have been previously viewed.

Managerial Controls

All the ALLIANCE staff and volunteers are made aware of the Data Protection Act 1998 and policies and procedures of the ALLIANCE at induction.

All of the ALLIANCE’ sub-contractors are governed by the Data Protection Act 1998 and bound by the the ALLIANCE privacy policy.

Cookies

When users enter the ALLIANCE website their computers will automatically be issued with ‘cookies’.  Cookies are text files which identify users’ computers to the ALLIANCE’s server.  The website then creates “session” cookies to store some of the preferences of users moving around the website, e.g. retaining a text-only preference.  Cookies in themselves do not identify individual users but identify only the computer used and they are deleted on departure from the website.

Many websites do this to track traffic flows, whenever users visit those websites.

The the ALLIANCE website uses third-party cookies to measure use of the website including number of visitors, how frequently pages are viewed, and the city and country of origin of users.  This helps to determine what is popular and can influence future content and development.  For this purpose, the ALLIANCE uses Google Analytics to measure and analyse usage of the website.  The information collected by the ALLIANCE will include IP address, pages visited, browser type and operating system.  The data will not be used to identify any user personally.

Users have the opportunity to set their computer to accept all cookies, to notify them when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time.  The last of these means that certain personalised services cannot then be provided to that user.

Log files

Log files stored on the ALLIANCE’ web server allow the recording an analysis of users’ use of the website.  Log files do not contain any personal information.

Copyright

The information and publications on the ALLIANCE’s website are subject to copyright.  Material may be reproduced without formal permission or charge for personal or in-house use only.  For other use or if in doubt, further information is available from http://www.hmso.gov.uk/copyright.htm " src="http://www.alliance-scotland.org.uk/assets/ltcas_v1/images/external_link.png" />

Guidance notes on publishing and copyright, including those from the Queen’s Printer for Scotland, are available at http://hmso.gov.uk/guides.htm " src="http://www.alliance-scotland.org.uk/assets/ltcas_v1/images/external_link.png" />.

Contact Data Base

the ALLIANCE’ contact database contains personally identifiable information of our members and contacts.

The contact database is web-based and not stored on the ALLIANCE’ server.  It is encrypted and accessed only by the ALLIANCE staff, volunteers, consultants and sub-contractors.  All of whom are bound by the Data Protection Act 1998 and the ALLIANCE’ privacy policy.

Website

The the ALLIANCE website is not encrypted.  The website stores no information from users apart from an email address.  Encryption and SSL certificates are only necessary when sites store passwords, personal information and phone numbers. 

the ALLIANCE’ website stores no such information.  Information about our members and how to contact them that is published on our website is published with the permission of the member.

Other websites

This website contains links to other sites.  Please be aware that the ALLIANCE is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites.  We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information.  This privacy statement applies solely to information collected by the ALLIANCE’.

Blogs

All comments submitted are moderated in advance of being made public.  There may be a time delay between submission and posting.  Anything that is abusive, indecent, unlawful or defamatory will not be displayed.  Individuals are personally liable for the comment they submit.  E-mail addresses will not be displayed.

Please note that comments will usually be limited to a maximum of 500 words.

Changes to our privacy policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement, and other places we deem appropriate so our users are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any we disclose it.

If, however, we are going to use users’ personally identifiable information differently from that stated at the time of collection we will notify users via e-mail, or their stated preferred method of contact, and by posting  notice on our website for 30 days in advance.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or suggestions regarding our privacy policy, please contact us at:

Telephone: 0141 404 0231

E-mail: info@alliance-scotland.org.uk

Post:
the ALLIANCE
Venlaw Building
349 Bath Street
Glasgow
G2 4AA

Website URL: http://www.alliance-scotland.org.uk